Category Archives: Uncategorized
[…] If you choose not to serve a “Notice” to the Owner and General Contractor then you will have forfeited your rights to Claim a Lien in the event the Owner and/or General Contractor do not pay you for your service. Please check with your attorney.

Georgia Chanes in Lien Law Statute

In May the Georgia legislature enacted , the Georgia governor signed into  law and amended to the Lien Law which will expand the area of labor ,equipment and services and materials could be included in a Claim of Lien in Georgia.

The amended Georgia Code Sections 44-14-361(c) and (d) will now  allow a lien claim to include in a claim of lien “the amount due and owing the lien claimant under the terms of its express or implied contract, subcontract, or purchase order.”  As a result of this amendment, lien able amounts now may include contractor and supplier general conditions costs, as well as other support costs, profit and pre-judgment interest established by the contract. Please check with your attorney.

Who Will This Site Benifit?